Sign In
Directorates and Business Units in QQI

Directorate: CEO Office

CEO: Padraig Walsh 


Senior Strategic Adviser : Anna Murphy

Therese Masterson

Janet Cawley

Directorate: Qualifications

Director: Barbara Kelly

Awards Standards 

Roisin Sweeney - Head of Awards Standards

Paul Brady

Alga Mulhall

Awards and Certification

Colette Harrison - Manager of Awards and Certification

Maria McLoughlin

Andrea Sadlier

Marita Kiernan

Paula Gaffney

Paula Doyle

Statistics and Research

James Byrne

Qualifications and Skills Policy

John O'Connor - Head of Qualifications and Skills Policy

Beata Sokowoloska

Information Services

Angela Lambkin - Head of Information Services

Europass

Anne Walsh

NARIC

Anne Maher

Mark Coney

Yvonne Cullen

Qualifax

Siobhan Brennan

Patricia Reddy

Breda Cahill

Brendan Slattery

 

Directorate: Quality Assurance

Director: Bryan Maguire


Sub-Directorate: Quality Assurance Improvement

Cyclical Reviews

Orla Lynch - Head of Cyclical Reviews

Quality Projects

Karena Maguire - Head of Quality Projects

Access and Lifelong Learning

Andrina Wafer - Head of Access and Lifelong Learning  


Wendy Mathews

Kevin Henry

Ross Woods

Deirdre Scanlon


Sub-Directorate: Quality Assurance Regulation

Provider Approval Unit

Walter Balfe - Head of Provider Approval

Regulatory Projects and IEM Development

Deirdre Stritch - Manager of Regulatory Projects and IEM Development

Validation and Delegation Unit

Peter Cullen - Head of Validation and Delegation

English Language Education and Transnational Programmes

Sue Hackett

Deborah O'Brien

Validation of Apprenticeship Programmes

Alex Keyes


​Ann Graves

Antoinette Beatty

Angela McDonnell

Tracey Murphy

Andrea Boland

Mairead McMahon

Michelle Gallagher

Lynette Johnson



Directorate: Governance and ICT

Director: Vacant

ICT and Procurement

Ray O'Neill - Head of ICT and Procurement

Luke Johnson  

Legal Affairs and Risk 

Mary Sheridan - Head of Legal Affairs and Risk

Grainne Power

Mary McEvoy

Kathy Lantry

Martina Fleming

Audit and Facilities

Andrew Bridgett - Manager of Audit and Facilities

Peter McGonigle

Deirdre Conlan

Mary Dowling

Liam Plunkett


Directorate: Corporate Services, Strategic Planning and Communications

Director: Vacant

Board and Committee Governance

Caitriona Lawless

HR, Employee Engagement and Finance

Eamonn Collins - Manager of HR, Employee Engagement and Finance

HR and Employee Engagement

Celine Kelly

Ian Larkin

Finance

Máiréad McMahon

Alison Condon

Aoife Marley

Christine Shannon

Nikki Burke

Strategic Planning and Communications

Laura Carrigan

Deirdre Miller

Susan MacNeill

Tina Medjber

Alison Quinn